Accident Summary Nr: 123099.015 - Employee is run over by trailer truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452722.015 | 12/17/2019 | 484121 | Clarence L. Werner |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee and coworker were delivering an empty trailer and was to pick up a loaded trailer afterwards. The employee went behind the truck to hook up the trailer and walked alongside the passenger side of the truck when done. The coworker drove the truck forward while waiting for the employee, struck him, and parked the truck. The coworker found the employee laying on the ground in front of the truck and was unresponsive. The employee was struck by the truck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452722.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |