Accident Summary Nr: 122964.015 - Employee is caught between company van and car during traffi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453950.015 | 01/02/2020 | 7389 | 561990 | 61355 - T N T Sawing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 23, 2019, was putting in a concrete sidewalk when a driver of a 2013 Chevrolet Camero drove past the warning signs at approximately 75 MPH and went through the safety cones that were redirecting traffic from the northbound lane. The employee was caught between the company van and car when the Camero struck the van. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died from his injuries on December 25, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453950.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |