Accident Summary Nr: 122870.015 - Two employees are killed by chemical exposure asphyxiation,

Accident Summary Nr: 122870.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453365.01512/28/2019562998Alpha Technical Services Corporation, Lc

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on December 28, ,2019, Employee #1 entered a tanker truck that last held Vinyl Acetate Polymer Residue, a hazardous waste material, and became unresponsive while in the tanker. Employee #2 and Employee #3 entered the tank to rescue Employee #1 and also became unresponsive. Employee #4 entered the tank and was able to rescue Employee #2 but exhibited symptoms of chemical exposure. Emergency Services responded and pronounced Employee #1 and Employee #3 dead due to asphyxiation. Five other employees that were involved in rescue attempts were hospitalized due to chemical exposure symptoms.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical Exposure, Confined Space, Respirator, Respiratory, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453365.015 29 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.
2 1453365.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
3 1453365.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
4 1453365.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
5 1453365.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
6 1453365.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.
7 1453365.015 44 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.