Accident Summary Nr: 122780.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between crane boo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448873.015 | 12/03/2019 | 811111 | Wheatland Auto Body Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was charging a batter for a skid loader and was struck by the boom arm when it was lowered by a coworker. The employee was caught between the boom and skid loader's frame, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448873.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |