Accident Summary Nr: 122674.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452317.015 | 12/19/2019 | 532412 | Carter Machinery Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 9:55 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee was rolling a detached excavator boom onto its side using an overhead crane. The employee lost control of the boom rigging and the beam rolled over, crushing the employee against the concrete floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452317.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |