Accident Summary Nr: 122613.015 - Two employees are struck by crane boom extension arm as it f

Accident Summary Nr: 122613.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451103.01512/10/2019811310Joel Klipping

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was swinging an extension arm for a boom crane when it fell, striking two employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was severely injured, hospitalizing him.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Crane, Crane Boom, Extension Handle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1451103.015 25 M Fatality Millwrights
2 1451103.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights