Accident Summary Nr: 121956.015 - Employee is buried to waist when trench collapses and injure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418712.015 | 07/25/2019 | 237110 | Goose Lake Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a new storm sewer for a new two-story residence under construction. Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench, approximately 8 feet deep, when the trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was buried up to his waist. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418712.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |