Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 121940.015 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator boom arm
Accident Summary Nr: 121940.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1446972.015 | 11/21/2019 | | 238910 | Dean Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 6:02 p.m. on November 20, 2019, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance/repair operations (e.g., connecting weights to a clamp of an excavator boom). The excavator boom arm then struck Employee #1, who then sustained internal injuries and was killed.
Keywords:
Arm, Boom, Connecting, Contact, Excavator, Maintenance, Repair, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1446972.015 |
50 |
M |
Fatality |
|