Accident Summary Nr: 121551.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443949.015 | 11/12/2019 | 238190 | Del Metro, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 12, 2019, Employee #1 was handing material to installers, putting up exterior sheathing, while he was working a Genie Z/60, aerial lift. After losing his balance, Employee #1 then fell 18 feet, from an upper parking garage level, to the concrete sidewalk (below) and suffered blunt impact injuries to the head and torso with skeletal fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1443949.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause:  | 