Accident Summary Nr: 121525.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443767.015 | 11/08/2019 | 531311 | A & P Home Improvement Specialists, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:33 p.m. on November 7, 2019, a 40-year-old male employee was working for a firm that engaged in remodeling and home improvement. He was working from a ladder. He was wrapping a window frame in aluminum siding. He fell approximately 2.4 meters (8 feet) from a ladder to a concrete sidewalk. He sustained skull fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443767.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |