Accident Summary Nr: 121426.015 - Employee is killed while unloading tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442919.015 | 11/05/2019 | 484210 | Sams, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that moved used household and office goods. He was unloading a tractor trailer. A group of eleven pieces of plywood weighing approximately 365 kilograms (800 pounds) was held in place by a strap. When the employee loosened that strap, the plywood fell on him, pushing him back. He was struck in his head and torso. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442919.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |