Accident Summary Nr: 121380.015 - Employee is burned with fryer grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405348.015 | 05/31/2019 | 722330 | Taco Time |
Abstract: At 05:30 a.m. on May 03, 2019, an employee dumped syrup instead of oil into a deep fryer and it splashed on their arms. DOSH was notified on the same day by the OCFA. The employee was burned by hot oil when they put in syrup instead of oil into a deep fryer. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns and was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405348.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |