Accident Summary Nr: 120714.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while erecting scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 120714.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437804.01510/11/2019238170Carework Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee and five coworkers were erecting a pump jack scaffold. They raised a support pole up in the air to put in place when a wind blew the pole into a 26kv power line. Upon contact, the employee was killed by electrocution and the coworkers received minor injuries from electrical shock.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Erection Process, Power Lines, Pump Jack Scaffold, Shock, Support Posts, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1437804.015 24 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: