Accident Summary Nr: 120652.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by falling loader

Accident Summary Nr: 120652.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1437250.01510/11/2019238910Argonaut Constructors Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 26, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were transporting equipment for the employer. Employee #1 was attempting to load a Caterpillar Skid Steer Model 299D loader onto a truck and could not remove the bucket to transport. The coworker was in the operator's position as Employee #1 pounded on the bucket release pin with a hammer. The bucket came free and fell approximately 18 inches onto Employee #1's foot, amputating three toes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where the toes were reattached. However, during a subsequent hospitalization, the toes required surgical removal.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Construction vehicle, Falling Object, Laceration, Loader Bucket, Loading, Severed, Struck By, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1437250.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction