Accident Summary Nr: 120410.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399646.015 | 05/06/2019 | 4841 | 515210 | 60782 - Comcast Of The South Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1 was performing an internet hook up for a customer. The employee asked the customer if he could lay in the floor because he didn't feel well. He laid down for a short time and then got up and went back to work. He finished the installation but had to call it in to close it out. He left the apartment and went out to his work truck. One of the neighbors in the apartment complex saw him slumped over the steering wheel of his truck and went to check on him and found him unresponsive. The neighbor and another performed CPR on him and called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, but was pronounced dead that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399646.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |