Accident Summary Nr: 120373.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435089.015 | 10/02/2019 | 333132 | Premium Oilfield Technologies |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee climbed on top of an I-beam that supported an overhead crane to repair a leak in an air hose and caught his hand on the electrical wires that provided power to the crane. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435089.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |