Accident Summary Nr: 120331954 - Employee's finger amputated in ribbon mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120331954 | 07/17/2000 | 2033 | 0 | Senior Felix'S Gourmet Mexican Food, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2000, Employee #1, of Senor Felix Gourmet Mexican Food, Inc., was using a horizontal mixer to make salsa. There was no visible model or serial number on the mixer unit itself; however, according to the quality assurance manager the make was Reitz S.S. ribbon blender, model #RS 24-20, serial #10162. Employee #1 was standing in front of the discharge gate. After emptying the salsa from the mixer into the bin, he was reaching with his left hand to press the STOP button of the mixer when he slipped. As he slipped, his right hand entered the discharge gate, amputating his thumb and index finger. The plant manager took him first to Foothill Medical Center, then to Intercommunity Hospital, and finally to the Western Hand Center. According to Employee #1 and coworkers, the front guard on the discharge gate was not in place at the time of the accident. During a visit by OSHA on July 17, 2000, the floor of the salsa mixing area was wet. The physical, environmental, and human factors that contributed to this accident were (1) failure to have in place the guard for the discharge gates; (2) the presence of wet, slippery floors; and (3) failure to identify during the quarterly inspection that the guard was missing. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working as a food preparer for the employer for four months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120331954 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |