Accident Summary Nr: 120276878 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120276878 | 12/07/1999 | 1521 | 0 | C R Schreiber Construction |
Abstract: Employees were building single family residences. Employee #1 was working on the second story of the home. He placed a 6 foot step ladder, which was in the folded up position, on a loose piece of plywood sheeting and leaned it up against the balcony plywood wall. He then climbed up the ladder with a skill-saw to cut a notch in a header beam. The ladder slipped on the plywood and Employee #1 fell off the ladder approximately 16 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, a fractured right arm, and spinal injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 set up the ladder on a base that was not stable, and failed to tie off the ladder to prevent movement. Employee #1 also was not using an appropriate work platform for the type of work he was attempting to accomplish.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120276878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |