Accident Summary Nr: 120212.015 - Employee strikes head against ground during fall from loadin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433867.015 | 09/24/2019 | 484220 | Valley Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was delivering some material to a company and was clearing a clog in a 4 inch pressurized transfer hose. The employee fell approximately 11 feet from the loading dock and struck his head on the ground, killing him. Emergency Services was contacted and the employee was transported to Wayne County Morgue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433867.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |