Accident Summary Nr: 120076.015 - Employee incurs electric shock when contacting energized lig

Accident Summary Nr: 120076.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432543.01509/23/2019238210Interstate Electrical Services Corporation

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was removing the cover to a 4-inch junction box. The employee was working on an energized lighting circuit, when he received an electric shock. The employee then slumped over the top of the ladder and inhaled vomit. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Energized, Inhalation, Lighting Circuit, Removing, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432543.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: