Accident Summary Nr: 119947976 - Forge Hammer Operator Is Injured When Struck by Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119947976 | 12/06/2000 | 3462 | 0 | Forged Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m., on November 15, 2000, Employee #1, a 21-year-old laborer (forge shop hammer operator) was working as a hammer operator. He had initiated the stroke of an open frame drop hammer and as the hammer struck, a 4.5 pound metal punch dislodged itself from the hot forged ring being processed and struck him in the throat area. As a result of the impact, the hammer operator was knocked down and sustained a serious head injury when the nape of his hard hat compressed against the back of his head, resulting in intercerebral bleeding. He was treated and hospitalized for 29 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119947976 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Forging machine operators |