Accident Summary Nr: 119947893 - Employee's leg injured in same-level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 119947893 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994789310/30/200045810Aas Inc (American Aircarriers Services, Inc.)

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on August 25, 2000, Employee #1, an aircraft mechanic employed by American Aircarriers Support, Inc., was working in Hangar #3. He slipped on an oil spill while working on the concrete floor and sustained a spiral fracture of his lower right leg. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MECHANIC, SLIP, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SPILL, HOUSEKEEPING, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119947893 Hospitalized injury Fracture Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine