Accident Summary Nr: 119947331 - BURN - ENGULFED BY STEAM FROM CLEANING PROCESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119947331 | 05/22/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Elec-Tech Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: An electrical worker was installing communications cable in a trench as part of a project to make modifications to a soft drink syrup plant. As he was working, he was partially engulfed by steam and hot water from a cleaning process that was taking place adjacent to his work area. He sustained first- and second-degree burns to his back and buttocks. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was held for treatment for 8 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119947331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |