Accident Summary Nr: 119921.015 - Employee is killed in fall from second floor balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431527.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238310 | Jose Sandoval |
Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was the plastering walls of a new construction, two story home. While working from the second floor balcony, the employee fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete surface. The employee was killed by multiple blunt force injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1431527.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |