Accident Summary Nr: 119824522 - Employee injured after inhaling chlorine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119824522 | 11/02/2000 | 8059 | 0 | Pilgrim Place |
Abstract: On September 17, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the pool facilities room at Pilgrim Place in Claremont, CA. He inhaled chlorine and sustained chemical burns to his skin, and irritation to his eyes and bronchial passages. CAL/OSHA received the report on September 9, 2000. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 5158, related to confined space regulations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119824522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |