Accident Summary Nr: 119443.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427413.015 | 08/30/2019 | 238140 | Herrera Stucco And Stone Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in ground clean-up work at the job site for a one-story commercial building. After three hours on the job, he collapsed and died. The medical examiner identified the cause of death as hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427413.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |