Accident Summary Nr: 119291.015 - Employee falls from mezzanine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388141.015 | 03/26/2019 | 453910 | Petland Discounts, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was walking on the second level of a warehouse mezzanine in a dimly lit warehouse. Towards the end of the mezzanine, the employee made a left turn onto the forklift loading dock area and walked through the hinged gates and fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a fractured skull, fractures bones in face, broken ribs on the right side of the body, bleeding on the liver, spleen, and kidney, fractured pelvis, and pressure on the brain and died from her injuries 8 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388141.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |