Accident Summary Nr: 119088.015 - Employee falls from roof, dies from skull fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424478.015 | 08/20/2019 | 238160 | Good'S Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed as an estimator/salesperson by a construction company, was on the roof of a one-story residential structure and inspecting the area around the chimney for a leak. He was not using fall protection. The employee lost balance and fell from the roof, which had a pitch of 8:12. Total fall height was 27 feet. The employee struck his head on a slate walkway. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured skull. The employee died on August 15, 2019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424478.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Cost Estimator | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |