Accident Summary Nr: 119075.015 - Employee fractures pelvis while caught between truck and con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424406.015 | 08/15/2019 | 562111 | Eagle Disposal Of Pa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was riding on the rear step of a garbage truck while it reversed. The employee got caught between the garbage truck and a stationary roll-off container. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424406.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |