Accident Summary Nr: 118894.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by wall panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422478.015 | 08/09/2019 | 238130 | Tacticle Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a framing contractor, were working at a construction project for a new residence. They were on the second floor deck of the residence and unstrapping a load of exterior wall panels weighing approximately 250 pounds each. A gust of wind lifted two wall panels. One struck Employee #1, knocking him down and pinning him to the working surface. The other wall panel struck Employee #2, who fell to ground level. Both employees required hospitalization, Employee #1 for a fractured collarbone, and Employee #2 for multiple fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422478.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1422478.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |