Accident Summary Nr: 118868.015 - Employee is pinned by luggage tug and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422519.015 | 08/12/2019 | 4512 | 481111 | 143183 - Piedmont Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2019, an employee was driving a Harlan Tug #TV0517 and struck a piece of luggage that had dropped onto the tarmac previously. The employee was partially thrown and pinned under the tug when it flipped over from striking the luggage. The employee was transported to CMC Main, where he was pronounced dead from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422519.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |