Accident Summary Nr: 118844.015 - Employee fractures and degloves hand in conveyor rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422356.015 | 08/07/2019 | 423840 | Purvis Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was adjusting a conveyor on a potato hauling truck during installation when he caught his hand in the rollers. The employee broke and degloved his hand, requiring hospitization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422356.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |