Accident Summary Nr: 118843.015 - Employee collapses while supervising work outdoors

Accident Summary Nr: 118843.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420828.01508/06/2019561730Sharper Landscaping Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was working outdoors at an apartment complex. He was supervising a laborer who was repairing a water line used for lawn irrigation. At approximately 10:20 a.m., the laborer had finished installing a new irrigation valve. The employee was assisting the laborer with turning on the valve, when he suddenly collapsed. He was transported by ambulance to Adventist Health in Tehachapi, CA, where he was pronounced dead at 11:33 a.m. that same day. He had sustained a heart attack. His death was due to natural causes.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Irrigation Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420828.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction