Accident Summary Nr: 118800.015 - Worker is struck by truck by hot air hose and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 118800.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1422010.01508/08/2019484230Coover Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made concrete. He was uploading fly ash into a silo, when a blower or hot air hose failed. It was thought that the hot air hose struck him. He was killed. The narrative did not state the nature of his injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Hose, Silo, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1422010.015 66 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy