Accident Summary Nr: 118788.015 - Employee, run over by skid steer loader, dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421857.015 | 08/08/2019 | 237310 | Bazin Brothers' Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a paving project. He was walking on a parking lot behind a Caterpillar 248 Skid Steer Loader when he was struck and run over by the loader. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe injuries to his head and chest. He died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421857.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |