Accident Summary Nr: 118734.015 - Employee is struck and killed when material handler tips ove

Accident Summary Nr: 118734.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421452.01508/05/2019532299Marquee Event Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 3, 2019, Employee #1, a forty-year-old male employee, was working for a firm that rented equipment for events. He was working as a construction helper on a crew that was erecting a large tent for an outdoor event. He was operating a powered industrial vehicle to pull a tent cover over a tent frame. The equipment he was operating was a GEHL RS6-34 telescopic material handler. As he pulled the cover, the material handler began to tip. The employee jumped from the cab and began to run. The material handler continued to tip, and its boom struck the employee. He sustained multiple internal injuries, a fractured right arm, and a fractured left leg. He was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Construction, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Roll-Over, Struck By, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421452.015 40 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: