Accident Summary Nr: 118722.015 - Employee falls with scissor lift, receives fractures to hip

Accident Summary Nr: 118722.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421340.01508/07/2019238120Patriot Erectors , Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee worked from a scissor lift to tack weld a column into place. After realizing that the column was backwards, the employee used a grinder to cut the welds. After cutting three of the welds, the employee began to twist the column after the fourth and final weld was halfway cut. The column began to fall over, the employee held the column to push it away when the scissor lift fell over. The employee fell with the lift and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the hip and left elbow.

Keywords: Cutting, Elbow, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Grinder, Hip, Steel Column, Steel Erection, Tips Over, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421340.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: