Accident Summary Nr: 118512.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling bundle of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419880.015 | 08/01/2019 | 493110 | Partners Dimensional Services |
Abstract: On August 1, 2019, Employee #1, a 19-year-old male employee, was working for a firm that engaged in general warehousing and storage. He and some coworkers were unloading bundles of lumber to be used as crane mats from a railroad car. Each bundle weighed approximately 3,300 kilograms (7,200 pounds). The employee cut a steel band that was holding a set of bundles together. A bundle fell on him. His head and body were crushed by the load. He sustained fatal blunt force injuries. He was killed. The cause of death was blunt force trauma caused by the impact of the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419880.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |