Accident Summary Nr: 118459.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118459.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415433.01507/10/2019238320Chris Mayne

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a two-story residential structure. He was working from a flat roof and sanding the adjacent exterior wall in preparation for repainting the wall. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 15.5 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface, resulting in a laceration of at least three inches and severe bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Sanding Machine, Struck Against, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1415433.015 25 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: