Accident Summary Nr: 118435.015 - Employee is caught between the dock and truck and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419306.015 | 07/30/2019 | 562212 | Stella Environmental Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was standing on the deck of the tripper as he used a shovel to clean the deck. A coworker backed up the deck of the tipper without knowing that the employee was working at the deck's edge and caught the employee between his trailer and deck. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419306.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |