Accident Summary Nr: 117953.015 - Employee is killed in fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400289.015 | 05/13/2019 | 238210 | Limbach Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was inspecting the work area of a seven-story building in preparation for placement of a crane. Employee #1 fell from the building and struck the pavement. He sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 7 | 83 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400289.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |