Accident Summary Nr: 117953.015 - Employee is killed in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 117953.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400289.01505/13/2019238210Limbach Company Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was inspecting the work area of a seven-story building in preparation for placement of a crane. Employee #1 fell from the building and struck the pavement. He sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Crane, Fall, Fall Protection, Head
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   7 83 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1400289.015 46 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: