Accident Summary Nr: 117923.015 - Employee fractures foot and knee in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377988.015 | 02/12/2019 | 424930 | Florawest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 pm. on January 23, 2019, an employee leaned the 16 foot bottom section of a 32 foot extension ladder against storage racks. The employee attempted to climb the ladder when it slid out from under him causing him to fall 11 feet to concrete floor below. He landed on his feet and then onto his side fracturing his knee and foot, requiring hospitalization. The ladder had not been secured, had not been set up at the proper angle and the rung locks and foot supports had not been fully engaged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377988.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |