Accident Summary Nr: 117905.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught on product jumping off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414981.015 | 07/12/2019 | 493110 | Toyota Tsusho America, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was searching for parts needing to be shipped when he attempted to climb up a rack 8 feet from the ground to search a product container. The employee did not find what he was looking for and tried to jump down off the rack when the ring on his finger caught on a corner edge of the container. The employee amputated his finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414981.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |