Accident Summary Nr: 117901.015 - Employee is crushed by falling house section, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414933.015 | 07/03/2019 | 5271 | 453930 | 317724761 - Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was setting a double-wide manufactured home section on a slab foundation using four jacks. The home became unbalanced, falling on the employee and crushing him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1414933.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |