Accident Summary Nr: 117899.015 - Employee is killed when mower slips off embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414112.015 | 06/18/2019 | 7999 | 712190 | 109891 - Decatur County |
Abstract: On June 17, 2019, an employee was cutting grass with a riding lawn mower on a steep embankment. The employee was killed when one of the wheels slipped off the edge of the embankment. The mower flipped over and pinned the employee underwater.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414112.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |