Accident Summary Nr: 117812.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413991.015 | 07/10/2019 | 236220 | Nick Ngan Le |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 5, 2019, Employee #1, an assistant painter employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building in which a vacant suite was being remodeled. He was working from a Franklin Portable Scaffold, Item Number 63050, and preparing the ceiling for painting. The scaffold had no guardrails installed. The scaffold's work platform was a wooden plank approximately 28 inches wide by 66 inches long. The employee fell from the scaffold, a fall height of approximately 5 feet 6.5 inches, and struck the back of his head on either the concrete floor or a brick wall. The painter that Employee #1 had been assisting, who was in another work area when the fall occurred, transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a skull fracture and traumatic brain injury, plus a fractured left scapula. He died on July 9, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413991.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |