Accident Summary Nr: 117704.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 117704.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413311.01507/05/2019213111Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co.

Abstract: AT 4:30 a.m. on July 5, 2019, an employee was guiding a forklift to pick up a 20 ft. pipe. The pipe was not centered on the forks and killed the employee when it fell and struck the employee.

Keywords: Industrial Truck, Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413311.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction