Accident Summary Nr: 117681.015 - Diver drowns during underwater demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413160.015 | 06/30/2019 | 238910 | Global Diving And Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on June 29, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a commercial diving company, were working as part of a dive crew engaged in the demolition of a lock and dam structure along a river. Employee #1 was using a surface-supplied air system and wearing a Kirby Morgan Superlight 17B Diving Helmet, Serial Number 81A89. During a dive, Employee #1's air hose became entangled on an unknown object. As he attempted to free the hose, the hat portion of his diver's helmet separated from the yoke/neck dam. His coworker, a stand-by diver, brought Employee #1 to the surface. He was then transported to the shore, where emergency services transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead from drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413160.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |