Accident Summary Nr: 117674.015 - Employee incurs health issues after overexposure to chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413141.015 | 03/01/2019 | 325199 | Heraeus Precious Metals North America Daychem Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 24, 2019, an employee was conducting a batch reaction in a reactor room when he reported a headache and other symptoms consistent with being overexposed to the chemicals in the process. The employee likely suffered overexposure to methylene chloride with additional exposures to other chemicals, such as pyridine and triflic anhydride. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413141.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |