Accident Summary Nr: 117664.015 - Employee is killed at oil and gas well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413010.015 | 07/03/2019 | 211111 | Merit Energy Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee at an oil and gas well was attempting to replace the packing on a pumping unit. The employee was killed when he was struck in the head by the horse head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413010.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |